Some Interesting Things - Amroth

Go to content

Main menu:

MISCELLANY
From the mass of details I thought it might be interesting to look at some more general analyses - hence the following tables. The details also reveal curiosities: "John Short - baptised 29/2/1781" caught my eye as that year was certainly not a leap year. However, this is from an IGI record so it is possible that it is a transcription error.
Of all the hundreds of people on this site only a small number are my direct ancestors - by February 2nd 2006 these amounted to just 183 individuals - slightly over 2% of all my ancestors back to my great great great great great great great great great great grandparents (yes that's 10 "greats"). Because of illegitimate births some ancestors will always be "unknowable" - so that my achievement is slightly better. However, as I had only added about 20 ancestors in the previous year the chances of getting to 100% are slim.

NumberPercentage 


Of generationCumulative
Parents2100100
Grandparents4100100
Great Grandparents8100100
Great Great Grandparents16100100
Great (x3) Grandparents1765.7
Great (x4) Grandparents
2850.0
Great (x5) Grandparents
2525.8
Great (x6) Grandparents
2010.2
Great (x7) Grandparents
173.3
Great (x8) Grandparents
161.6
Great (x9) Grandparents
60.3
Great (x10) Grandparents
20.05
Christian Names

This is an analysis of most of the Wills baptisms included on this site. Throughout the 300 years that these covered, over a quarter of all the girls were christened Mary - and almost the same proportion of boys were christened John. It should be borne in mind that the sample is from a very restricted area - essentially the eastern foothills of Dartmoor and that elsewhere the picture could have been very different.
Weddings & Baptisms

Exactly why so many weddings took place in January (certainly up to 1750) is something of a mystery and the fairly even spread throughout the year was also something I did not really expect.
The Baptisms are fairly evenly distributed - though lower in the summer months.


Before 17001700-17491750-17991800-1849
Mary/Maria18335244
Elizabeth14233226
Ann/Anna692014
Jane/Joan121275
Sarah192316
Susan/Susannah89513
Grace3622
All Others29242855
TOTAL91125169175





John30404041
William15142238
George752429
Thomas15161216
Joseph361815
Richard610106
James57318
All Others37463842
TOTAL118144169175
WEDDINGSBefore 17001700-17491750-17991800-1849
January15161113
February11111216
March08510
April1381014
May14161210
June781110
July861112
August29911
September68618
October61066
November1291112
December27188





BAPTISMSBefore 1700
1700-17491750-1799
1800-1849
January21262630
February21213126
March12292636
April17133331
May17232732
June13262219
July10212429
August21151926
September14132227
October19243515
November18262326
December15232125
 
Back to content | Back to main menu